Tryout Schedule
Times & Locations

Travel Tryouts for the 2014-15 season. 

On-line pre-registration with a fee of $10 is required before the day of the tryouts.  On-line registration link.


Important tryout information   

AGE GROUP & COACH DATES TIME

LOCATION

BU8 - Mike Ferrari
 
7/26
7/29
10:00-11:00am
6:30-8:00pm
Davis Park 10
Davis Park 3
BU9 - Randy Nasso

 
7/26
8/5
8/7
11:15-12:15pm
6:30-8:00pm
6:30-8:00pm
Davis Park 10
St. Pius School
St. Pius School
BU10 - Rob Arrendell
 
7/26
7/30
8:45-9:45am
6:15-7:30pm
Davis Park 10
Union Station (Small)
BU11 - Mike Egan
 
7/26
7/31
8:45-9:45am
6:30-7:30pm
Davis Park 3
Davis Park 2
BU12 - Angela Mancini 7/26 10:00-11:00am Davis Park 3
BU13 - Ezio Cozzo
 
7/26
7/31
11:15-12:15pm
6:00-7:30pm
Davis Park 9
Davis Park 9
BU14 - John Daley
 
7/26
8/2
8:45-9:45am
10:00-11:30am
Davis Park 5
Union Station (Small)
BU14 - Randy Nasso

 
7/26
8/4
8/6
12:30-1:30pm
6:30-8:00pm
6:30-8:00pm
Davis Park 6
Union Station (Large)
Union Station (Large)
BU15 - Jeff Vieira (Chili FC)
 
7/30
8/10
6:30-7:45pm
6:00-7:30pm
Davis Park 6
Davis Park 6
BU15 - Dan Pappa 7/26 10:00-11:00am Davis Park 6
BU16 - Mike Longfellow TBD TBD TBD
BU17 - Frank Martin 7/26 11:15-12:15pm Davis Park 6
BU19 - Loren Shipley TBD TBD TBD

 

AGE GROUP & COACH DATES TIME

LOCATION

GU8 - Kathie Mineweaser

 
7/26
7/29
7/31
10:00-11:00am
6:30-8:00pm
6:30-8:00pm
Davis Park 10
Union Station (Sm.)
Union Station (Sm.)
GU9 - Scott Cullen

 
7/26
7/31
8/2
12:30-1:30pm
6:15-7:30pm
11:15-12:30pm
Davis Park 10
Davis Park 11
Union Station (Sm.)
GU10 - Tony Fromm
 
7/26
7/29
8:45-9:45am
6:00-7:30pm
Davis Park 11
Davis Park 2
GU10 - Jason Calus
 
7/26
8/2
11:15-12:15pm
12:00-1:30pm
Davis Park 11
Union Station (Large)
GU11 - Doug Hackett
 
7/26
7/31
8:45-9:45am
6:30-8:00pm
Davis Park 2
Davis Park 3
GU11 - Greg Booth

 
7/26
8/5
8/7
11:15-12:15pm
6:30-8:00pm
6:30-8:00pm
Davis Park 3
Union Station (Large)
Union Station (Large)
GU12 - Loren Shipley

 
7/26
8/2
8/9
10:00-11:00am
10:00-11:30am
10:00-11:30am
Davis Park 2
Union Station (Large)
Union Station (Large)
GU13 - Tom Parker
 
7/26
7/31
12:30-1:30pm
6:30-8:00pm
Davis Park 9
Davis Park 9
GU13 - Troy Guarino

 
7/26
7/31
8/8
8:45-9:45am
6:30-8:00pm
6:30-8:00pm
Davis Park 9
Davis Park 2
Union Station (Large)
GU14 - Tony Fromm
 
7/26
7/30
10:00-11:00am
6:00-7:30pm
Davis Park 9
Davis Park 9
GU15 - Mary Kay Maslanka 7/26 8:45-9:45am Davis Park 6
GU17 - Aaron Brady 7/26 10:00-11:00am Davis Park 5
GU19 - Enos Ennis TBD TBD TBD

The age matrix for the 2015 Travel season is below.

Instructions for the 2015 Travel season age matrix.
1)  Find the month the player was born in the top row.
2)  Move down the column until you reach the year the player was born.
3)  Trace that row to the left until you reach the first column.  The entry will contain the players age group.

Travel Program

Age Group

Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
U8 2006 2006 2006 2006 2006 2007 2007 2007 2007 2007 2007 2007 n/a n/a n/a n/a
U9
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
U10
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
U11
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
U12
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
U13
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
U14
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
U15
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
U16
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
U17
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
U18
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
U19
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
 
Tryout Schedule

Travel Tryouts for the 2014-15 season. 

On-line pre-registration with a fee of $10 is required before the day of the tryouts.  On-line registration link.


Important tryout information   

AGE GROUP & COACH DATES TIME

LOCATION

BU8 - Mike Ferrari
 
7/26
7/29
10:00-11:00am
6:30-8:00pm
Davis Park 10
Davis Park 3
BU9 - Randy Nasso

 
7/26
8/5
8/7
11:15-12:15pm
6:30-8:00pm
6:30-8:00pm
Davis Park 10
St. Pius School
St. Pius School
BU10 - Rob Arrendell
 
7/26
7/30
8:45-9:45am
6:15-7:30pm
Davis Park 10
Union Station (Small)
BU11 - Mike Egan
 
7/26
7/31
8:45-9:45am
6:30-7:30pm
Davis Park 3
Davis Park 2
BU12 - Angela Mancini 7/26 10:00-11:00am Davis Park 3
BU13 - Ezio Cozzo
 
7/26
7/31
11:15-12:15pm
6:00-7:30pm
Davis Park 9
Davis Park 9
BU14 - John Daley
 
7/26
8/2
8:45-9:45am
10:00-11:30am
Davis Park 5
Union Station (Small)
BU14 - Randy Nasso

 
7/26
8/4
8/6
12:30-1:30pm
6:30-8:00pm
6:30-8:00pm
Davis Park 6
Union Station (Large)
Union Station (Large)
BU15 - Jeff Vieira (Chili FC)
 
7/30
8/10
6:30-7:45pm
6:00-7:30pm
Davis Park 6
Davis Park 6
BU15 - Dan Pappa 7/26 10:00-11:00am Davis Park 6
BU16 - Mike Longfellow TBD TBD TBD
BU17 - Frank Martin 7/26 11:15-12:15pm Davis Park 6
BU19 - Loren Shipley TBD TBD TBD

 

AGE GROUP & COACH DATES TIME

LOCATION

GU8 - Kathie Mineweaser

 
7/26
7/29
7/31
10:00-11:00am
6:30-8:00pm
6:30-8:00pm
Davis Park 10
Union Station (Sm.)
Union Station (Sm.)
GU9 - Scott Cullen

 
7/26
7/31
8/2
12:30-1:30pm
6:15-7:30pm
11:15-12:30pm
Davis Park 10
Davis Park 11
Union Station (Sm.)
GU10 - Tony Fromm
 
7/26
7/29
8:45-9:45am
6:00-7:30pm
Davis Park 11
Davis Park 2
GU10 - Jason Calus
 
7/26
8/2
11:15-12:15pm
12:00-1:30pm
Davis Park 11
Union Station (Large)
GU11 - Doug Hackett
 
7/26
7/31
8:45-9:45am
6:30-8:00pm
Davis Park 2
Davis Park 3
GU11 - Greg Booth

 
7/26
8/5
8/7
11:15-12:15pm
6:30-8:00pm
6:30-8:00pm
Davis Park 3
Union Station (Large)
Union Station (Large)
GU12 - Loren Shipley

 
7/26
8/2
8/9
10:00-11:00am
10:00-11:30am
10:00-11:30am
Davis Park 2
Union Station (Large)
Union Station (Large)
GU13 - Tom Parker
 
7/26
7/31
12:30-1:30pm
6:30-8:00pm
Davis Park 9
Davis Park 9
GU13 - Troy Guarino

 
7/26
7/31
8/8
8:45-9:45am
6:30-8:00pm
6:30-8:00pm
Davis Park 9
Davis Park 2
Union Station (Large)
GU14 - Tony Fromm
 
7/26
7/30
10:00-11:00am
6:00-7:30pm
Davis Park 9
Davis Park 9
GU15 - Mary Kay Maslanka 7/26 8:45-9:45am Davis Park 6
GU17 - Aaron Brady 7/26 10:00-11:00am Davis Park 5
GU19 - Enos Ennis TBD TBD TBD

The age matrix for the 2015 Travel season is below.

Instructions for the 2015 Travel season age matrix.
1)  Find the month the player was born in the top row.
2)  Move down the column until you reach the year the player was born.
3)  Trace that row to the left until you reach the first column.  The entry will contain the players age group.

Travel Program

Age Group

Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
U8 2006 2006 2006 2006 2006 2007 2007 2007 2007 2007 2007 2007 n/a n/a n/a n/a
U9
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
U10
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
U11
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
U12
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
U13
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
U14
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
U15
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
U16
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
U17
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
U18
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
U19
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
 
CSA's Orange Crush

CSA's GU10 Orange Crush, one of Chili's house league teams is the Sahlens Youth Sports Team of the Week.
Check out the story by clicking on the link below.

Orange Crush Video

Great Sportsmanship

This is a letter that was written by an Irondequoit SC coach to Chili Soccer recognizing the coaches and team for displaying great sportsmanship during their match together.  Well done guys.

I just wanted to let you know that the Chili team that we played last week at Merante Park was one of the best teams that we have ever played. I remember the coaches from previous years, and they were just awesome.  I only had 11 girls.  Christyna and one of their players collided during the game, very badly I might add.  The other player was okay, but Christyna’s head did bounce off the ground.  They rushed onto the field at the same time I did with their ice packs in tow.  They helped me calm her down and check her out.  They even carried her off the field with Steve.  Since I was now down a player, they played with only 10 as well.  This happened right at half time, so when we saw that they took a player out, we applauded to them for doing so.  No other team that we have ever played has done anything like that!  I commend their behavior that night toward my players and myself.

GU19 Team #1 - Chili House League

A Night with the Rhinos

One of CSA's GU10 house teams attended the Rhino's game on 6/28. They enjoyed the game with their families,
walked the players onto the field, and received autographs from the Rhino players after the game.

Come Join The CSA Team

Looking for a way to give back to CSA??

We have a few opportunities open and we need your help.  The following positions are currently available:

 

Assistant Treasurer:   Do you like managing finances?  Do you have a grasp on generally accepted accounting principles?  If so, this may be the position for you!  We use QuickBooks as our record keeping device in all phases of the accounting cycle.  Assist with the financial records of CSA in areas of accounts payable, making and recording deposits, maintaining the general ledger, and producing financial statements.  Additional treasury functions include but are not limited to:  account reconciliations of balance sheet accounts, creating budgets and overseeing tax filing responsibilities of the club.

Assistant Director of Fields: This position helps assist the CSA Field Director in securing the availability and use of soccer fields for the House, Tykes and Travel program. Some of the tasks include: coordinating with the Town of Chili and other non-town contacts for fields availability; communicating with the Travel & House coaches with regards to field availability, fields conditions and other miscellaneous related concerns; maintaining the soccer nets used for non-town fields, which includes putting the nets up in the spring and removing them in the fall, securing nets throughout the summer and replacing worn nets when needed.

Director of Publication Relations:  Coordinate and organize public events such as Rhinos and Flash dinners, Chili Night and coaches appreciation dinner.  Share the good news about CSA  through written press releases and website articles complete with photos.  Foster community relations through CSA events.

Assistant Secretary: Assist in the preparation of Board and Executive Board meeting agendas.  Take minutes at those meetings if the Secretary is not available.  Help with the Board attendance records and open action items.  Assist with the maintenance of the club calendar to ensure upcoming events are managed properly.

General Board Member:  Your help and input is always valued at CSA.  If you are looking to become more involved consider becoming a member of the Board of Directors.  Please complete the CSA Board Application and submit to  president@chilisoccer.org andrachelshupsu@yahoo.com.

Stay tuned as more positions become available!

If you are interested, please contact Rachel Shuman at rachelshupsu@yahoo.com or by calling 313-9871 to learn more about the opportunities.

Thanks,

Rachel Shuman
CSA Volunteer Coordinator

Shop CSA Gear
Small Sided Game Registration

Registration for the Small Sided Game Program is now open.  Go to the Registration page to begin your registration.

 

Chili Strikers BU11 - Gates Tournament Champions

Chili Lazers GU10 - Brockport Tournament Champions

The GU10 Chili Lazers competed in the GU11 division of the 2014 Brockport Tournament.  They were named the tournament champions with 3 wins and 1 tie over Division 1, 2 & 4 GU11 teams. All three of their victories were shut-outs.

Chili Attack GU10 - Gates Tournament Champions

Chili Teams Capture Titles at Niagara Pioneer Tournament

Chili Fire - GU16 Champions

Chili Attack - GU11 Champions

Chili Shamrocks - BU13 Champions

Hot Dog Cup Tournament Fun

The Chili Chillers travel soccer team had a blast offering free face-painting and soccer tattoos to all the kids at the
Chili Hot Dog Cup Tournament.

12/10/2013-12/9/2016:
Board Meeting (2nd Tuesday of Month) 7pm
ALL 32 FIELDS ARE CURRENTLY CLOSED
As of 12:12 pm EDT, Mon Jul 28